FINALISTS
THE 7TH ART AND OLFACTION AWARDS
2020

The Art and Olfaction Awards team and judges are proud to present the finalists for the 7th annual awards. Please click the button below to automatically download the press release as a PDF.

[unex_ce_button id="content_ssfzpsrfq" button_text_color="#000000" button_font="semibold" button_font_size="15px" button_width="auto" button_alignment="center" button_text_spacing="2px" button_bg_color="#ffffff" button_padding="15px 60px 15px 60px" button_border_width="1px" button_border_color="#000000" button_border_radius="0px" button_text_hover_color="#ffffff" button_text_spacing_hover="2px" button_bg_hover_color="#000000" button_border_hover_color="#000000" button_link="http://www.artandolfactionawards.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/04/2020_Finalists_Release_Public.pdf" button_link_type="url" button_link_target="_blank" has_container="1" in_column=""]VIEW PRESS RELEASE (PDF)[/ce_button]

INDEPENDENT CATEGORY

Due to several ties, there are 12 finalists in the independent category.

 

20I20
by J. F. Schwarzlose Berlin
Perfumer: Veronique Nyberg (Mane) for J. F. Schwarzlose Berlin
Germany
www.schwarzloseberlin.com

Accento Overdose
by Xerjoff
Perfumer: Christian Carbonnel (C de la Niche) for Xerjoff
Italy
www.xerjoff.com

Amyi VIII
by Amyi
Perfumer: Samuel Moraes (Citratus Symrise) for Amyi
Brazil
www.amyi.co

Bee
by Zoologist
Perfumer: Cristiano Canali (Argeville) for Zoologist
Canada
www.zoologistperfumes.com

Behique
by Renier Perfumes
Perfumer: Christian Carbonnel (C de la Niche) for Renier Perfumes
Czech Republic
www.renierperfumes.com

Ganymede
by Marc-Antoine Barrois
Perfumer: Quentin Bisch (Givaudan) for Marc-Antoine Barrois
France
www.marcantoinebarrois.com

Love Kills
by MASQUE Milano
Perfumer: Caroline Dumur (IFF) for Masque Milano
Italy
www.masquemilano.com

Moire
by Les Nez Parfums d'Auteurs
Perfumer: LD Garnier (Independent) for Les Nez
Switzerland
www.lesnez.com

November 2019
by Scent Trunk
Perfumer: Tyler Monk (Luvandus) for Scent Trunk
USA
www.scenttrunk.com

Post_Hume
by Son Venïn
Perfumer: Rosine Courage (Fragworld / Sozio) for Son Venïn
Norway
www.sonvenin.com

Squid
by Zoologist
Perfumer: Celine Barel (IFF) for Zoologist
Canada
www.zoologistperfumes.com

Young Hearts
by Bruno Acampora Profumi
Perfumer: Miguel Matos (C de la Niche) for Bruno Acampora
Italy
www.brunoacampora.com

ARTISAN CATEGORY

Due to several ties, there are 13 finalists in the Artisan Category.

 

Absinthe-Minded
by Anka Kuş Parfüm
Perfumer: Ali Erkekli
Australia
www.instagram.com/ankakusparfum

Bonsai
by House of Matriarch
Perfumer: Christi Meshell
USA
www.matriarch.biz

Eve
by St. Clair Scents
Perfumer: Diane St. Clair
USA
www.stclairscents.com

Fall
by Criminal Elements
Perfumer: Corey Newcombe
Australia
www.criminalelements.net

Impermanence
by Christèle Jacquemin
Perfumer: Christèle Jacquemin
France
www.christelejacquemin.com

Keman
by DI SER
Perfumers: Rajesh Balkrishnan and Yasuyuki Shinohara
Japan
www.diser-parfum.com

Nepenthe
by En Voyage Perfumes
Perfumer: Shelley Waddington
USA
www.envoyageperfumes.com

Nimbis
by Parallax Olfactory
Perfumer: Linda Sivrican
USA
www.parallaxolfactory.com

OBO #302
by OK Fine Fragrances
Perfumer: Steven DeMercado
USA
www.okfinefragrances.com

Perfumista
by Anatole Lebreton
Perfumer: Anatole Lebreton
France
www.anatolelebreton.com

Rasa
by Pomares Stolen Perfume
Perfumer: Rachel Binder
USA
www.pomaresstolenperfume.com

Weinstrasse
by Chatillon Lux
Perfumer: Shawn Maher
USA
www.chatillonlux.com

Wild Child
by CognoScenti
Perfumer: Dannielle Sergent
USA
www.cogno-scenti.com

SADAKICHI AWARD

There are five finalists in the Sadakichi Award for Experimental Work with Scent.

 

Cerca (Closer)
by Alejandro Ros and Pablo Eduardo Schanton
Perfumer: Various (IFF)
Argentina
bit.ly/cerca_eng

Jónsi (Hvítblinda / Í blóma /  Svartalda)
by Jónsi  Birgisson
Perfumer: Jónsi  Birgisson
Iceland / USA
www.jonsi.com

Notes
by Lauren Jetty
Perfumer: Lauren Jetty with Renske van Vroonhoven (Attic Lab)
The Netherlands / UK
www.laurenjetty.net

Olfactory Labyrinth V. 5: Invisible Footprints
by Maki Ueda
Perfumer: Maki Ueda
Japan
www.ueda.nl

Tree VR
by Milica Zec, Winslow Turner Porter III
Perfumer: Laurent Le Guernec (IFF)
USA
www.treeofficial.com

DISCRETIONARY AWARDS

In addition to the awards given in the categories listed above, the 2020 Art and Olfaction Awards will honor three outstanding projects though it's juried discretionary awards,

AFTEL AWARD FOR HANDMADE PERFUME
This award will be given to one outstanding small batch perfume that was 100% perfumer-created, in-house, with no use of outsourced compounding or expansion at any stage of the process.

CONTRIBUTION TO SCENT CULTURE AWARD
This award will be given to one outstanding person who made significant contributions to global public awareness of artisan, independent and experimental practices with scent in 2019.

SEPTIMUS PIESSE VISIONARY AWARD
New to the awards this year, this award will be given to an outstanding person showing proof of exceptional vision with regards to how scent is used, developed, or imagined.

Winners in all categories will be announced at the 7th annual Art and Olfaction Awards. The event will take place in Los Angeles in September, 2020.